?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

All Right. I Caved.

 

Peer pressure . . . this is all therealsnape 's fault, so you can go after her with the torches and pitchforks after my Creature is turned loose into the world to wreak havoc.  :-)

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
therealsnape
Jun. 19th, 2011 06:58 am (UTC)
Yay! *\0/*
Great news. And we're going to have such fun writing. We can whinge to each other and betaread - you'll see, going to a fest together is really nice.
albalark
Jun. 19th, 2011 04:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Yay! *\0/*
To quote Kiwi: ::clings:: What in HELL do I know about writing smut, TRS???? You're going to need earmuffs to block out the wailing. :-P I don't know which I fear the most: producing something that makes everyone yawn, or something that produces unintentional guffaws. I'm counting on you to tell me if I do.
(Deleted comment)
albalark
Jun. 19th, 2011 04:36 pm (UTC)
::worries that Lark!smut will either make everyone laugh or yawn::
cranky__crocus
Jun. 19th, 2011 01:15 pm (UTC)
(I'm writing in parenthesis because as you know, no one but you can see it when I do that. It's stealth commenting.

I caved too. I accidentally gave it away by asking a question that went public. But this is still a shhhhh subject because it's smut and that's less of my domain than even writing is.

Can we flail together through this process? I have a feeling mine will be less whinging and more 'alskdfjlaksjdf I CAN'T DO THIS IT DOESN'T HAVE AN ABSTRACT!'

*Clings.* And shhhh. :Þ Parenthesis, mind.)
albalark
Jun. 19th, 2011 04:50 pm (UTC)
::whispers back:: I am glad you did. Smut writing is not exactly my area either. :-P

Can we flail together through this process? Absolutely. TRS is also going to hold my hand (it's her fault I'm doing this anyway, so she deserves it. ::g::) so maybe we can have a 3-way flail.

I have a feeling mine will be less whinging and more 'alskdfjlaksjdf I CAN'T DO THIS IT DOESN'T HAVE AN ABSTRACT!' LULZ!!!!! I know just what you mean. ssshhhhhhhh. We'll keep it on the downlow.
cranky__crocus
Jun. 19th, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC)
(I can tell you that one of the most awkward things I ever do is attempt to write smut. Especially since, in real life, the whole...er, arena of smut, is not really my lot in life.

I get a bit too insecure to 3-way flail, or have been in the past, but as long as I'm stepping out of my comfort zone for smut I might as well do it for other things too!

We can exchange abstracts and appendices - the extra details of research - to each other after the fact, I'm sure. :Þ Actually, the idea of writing an abstract on a smut story is just about the most hilarious thing to me right now.)
kellychambliss
Jun. 19th, 2011 01:31 pm (UTC)
Excellent! I knew we could count on you to knuckle under to peer pressure. Anyway, we all know there's no resisting a determined Real Snape.

Can't wait to see what you come up with.
albalark
Jun. 19th, 2011 05:02 pm (UTC)
I knew we could count on you to knuckle under to peer pressure. I am powerless before my flist. ::g:: And y'all have taught me well . . . the whinging is already beginning.

Can't wait to see what you come up with. Yeah, you can. My inexperience in writing smut is going to be glaringly obvious: if I don't put people off, I'll be putting them to sleep.
lash_larue
Jun. 19th, 2011 02:28 pm (UTC)
Hah!

Not me. Smut? Moi? I rolled over on the Women's Football stuff, but I have my standards.

I do however eagerly look forward to what you come up with, and I may send TRS a jar of Nutella by way of thanks.

You'll do great,
L
therealsnape
Jun. 19th, 2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
You mean you really won't come and play with us for Samhain?

Butbutbut the deadline isn't till September. Way after the women worldcup. And long before Hoggywarty. And there's lots of lovely prompts out there, and you can do your own thing, too, if you like.

Thanks for Nutella - that was a lovely thought.

Edited at 2011-06-19 03:55 pm (UTC)
lash_larue
Jun. 19th, 2011 08:54 pm (UTC)
Hard as it may be to believe, I'm just not feeling the smut of late. The idea put forth above about a 3-way with you and Lark and Kiwi, however...

But that would be wrong.
L
cranky__crocus
Jun. 19th, 2011 10:31 pm (UTC)
Lash, dang nabbit, you broke the parenthesis rule! :Þ I was never here.

That and the idea of a 3-way flail does not sound to me like an attractive sight at all.

"I CAN'T DO THIS IF THERE'S NO APPENDICES!" *Faceplants onto bed and punches pillows.*
"MY CHARACTERS WON'T TALK!" *Screams into another pillow.*
"MY CHARACTERS WON'T STOP TALKING!" *Eats spoon-full of Nutella.*
*Mass flail-whinge.*

Not the stuff pulp fiction, I assure you.
lash_larue
Jun. 20th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC)
I can make it work, and I can do it without compromising or offending any of you. Relationships have started from much less than a mass flail.

Also, I never signed a parenthetical agreement, and I still have my appendix, but just the one.
L
albalark
Jun. 23rd, 2011 02:42 am (UTC)
That's a 3-way *flail*, Lash.
lash_larue
Jun. 23rd, 2011 03:03 am (UTC)
I wasn't going to bring S&M into the picture, but if you insist...

L
albalark
Jun. 19th, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
Not me. Smut? Moi? LOL! Color me stunned that you aren't doing this, considering that you write the hawtest stuff around. Come on in, the whinging's fine! ::g::
lash_larue
Jun. 19th, 2011 08:56 pm (UTC)
A couple prompts looked interesting, but I've already done the ghost sex thing.

Dunno, just not feeling randy. * shrugs * Hey, I'm old.
L
albalark
Jun. 23rd, 2011 02:50 am (UTC)
Dunno, just not feeling randy. * shrugs * Hey, I'm old. But you've got three months to get your groove thang on again. Even if you were Dumbledore's age, that ought to be sufficient. ::g::

G'wan. Slash Rita and her quill. Or maybe the Ford Anglia and Arthur's broom. We'll wait. ::ggg::
squibstress
Jun. 19th, 2011 04:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, so glad you did! Looking forward to a smutastic autumn.
albalark
Jun. 19th, 2011 05:19 pm (UTC)
Me, too, though I have grave doubts that anything I write will make anyone want any 'alone time', if ya know what I mean.
lash_larue
Jun. 19th, 2011 08:59 pm (UTC)
As the saying goes, write what you know.

Hint: If you get "involved" in it while you're writing it, it will work. Nothing works for everybody, but darn near everything works for somebody.
L
squibstress
Jun. 19th, 2011 09:09 pm (UTC)
Methinks you underestimate yourself. (Love the icon.)
squibstress
Jun. 19th, 2011 09:20 pm (UTC)
Oh, and, rather like a few of the acts some of us will no doubt be writing about, the first time's the hardest. Or something... After that, the smut will flow from your quill like... stopping here.
albalark
Jun. 23rd, 2011 02:52 am (UTC)
LOL! Yes, I think you've said enough, thankyouverymuch. ::g::
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )